Loading...
SCHEDULE MAIN STAGE
08:00 AM – 09:00 PM REGISTRATION
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM PLENARY – Biofuels and the Future of Mobility

Ricardo Bacellar – Auto Industry Lead Analyst, KPMG Brazil
Miguel Silva Ramalho da Fonseca – Executive Vice President, Toyota do Brasil
Henry Joseph – Vice-President, Anfavea – Brazilian Auto Industry Association
William Waack – Moderator

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PARALLEL PANELS
12:15 PM – 02:00 PM LUNCH
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM PARALLEL PANELS
03:30 PM – 03:45 PM COFFEE BREAK
03:45 PM – 05:15 PM PLENARY – The Role of Biofuels in the Decarbonization of Transportation

Karin Haara – Executive Director – WBA – World Bioenergy Association
José Antônio Marcondes – Ambassador, Climate – Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Warren Preston – Deputy Chief Economist, USDA – US Department of Agriculture
Bob Dinneen – President and CEO, RFA – Renewable Fuels Association
Elizabeth Farina – CEO, UNICA
William Waack – Moderator

05:15 PM – 06:30 PM CLOSING CEREMONY

André Rocha – President of the Sugar and Alcohol Industry Chamber
Ricardo Salles – São Paulo State Environment Secretary
Pedro Mizutani – Chairman of the Deliberative Council, UNICA
Pedro Parente – President, Petrobras
Elizabeth Farina – CEO, UNICA
William Waack – Moderator

SCHEDULE STAGE 1
08:00 AM – 09:00 AM REGISTRATION
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PAINEL – 30 Years of Bioelectricity: Performing its Potential

Luiz Eduardo Barata Ferreira – Director General, ONS – Nat. Operator of the Electric System
José Mauro Ferreira Coelho – Director, EPE – Energy Research Company
Erik Rego – Executive-Director, Excelência Energética
Jairo Menesis Balbo – Industrial Director, Usina San Francisco
João Carlos de Souza Meirelles – Secretary of Energy of São Paulo
Paulo Pedrosa – Executive Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Energy
Moderator: Zilmar de Souza – Bioelectricity Manager, UNICA

12:15 PM – 02:00 PM LUNCH
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM PAINEL – Biofuels and the Evolution of the Automotive Industry

Ricardo Abreu – Director, Mahle Metal Leve
Hugo Nicioli – Product Engineer, Scania Latin America
João Irineu Medeiros – Director of Regulatory Affairs, FCA – Fiat Chrysler Automóveis Brasil
Oscar Rojo – President, Chamber of Alcoholes of Argentina
Luiz Gylvan Meira Filho – Astrogeophysicist, IEA / USP – Institute of Advanced Studies
Moderator: Alfred Szwarc – Emissions and Technology Consultant, UNICA

03:30 PM – 03:45 PM COFFEE BREAK
05:45 PM – 05:15 PM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
05:15 PM – 06:30 PM MAIN STAGE – CLOSING CEREMONY
SCHEDULE STAGE 2
08:00 AM – 09:00 AM REGISTRATION
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PAINEL – Sugarcane and Innovation: New Uses and Products

Fernando Reinach – Counselor, Amyris
Valéria Michel – Environment Director, TetraPak
Gustavo Sergi – Director of Renewable Chemicals, Braskem
Mário Welber – Director of Institutional Relations, Fibraresist Celulose
Moderator: André Nassar – Director, Agroícone

12:15 PM – 02:00 PM LUNCH
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM PAINEL – Technological Advances and the Global Image of Brazilian Agribusiness

Marc Reichardt – Global Director of Agricultural Business Operations, Bayer
Daniel Bachner – Global Sugarcane Director, Syngenta
Mauricio Antônio Lopes – President, Embrapa
Mario Von Zuben – Executive Director, ANDEF – National Association of Plant Protection
Moderator: Geraldine Kutas – Senior Adviser, International Affairs, UNICA

03:30 PM – 03:45 PM COFFEE BREAK
03:45 PM – 05:15 PM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
05:15 PM – 06:30 PM MAIN STAGE – CLOSING CEREMONY
SCHEDULE STAGE 3
08:00 AM – 09:00 AM REGISTRATION
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PAINEL – Supply and Environment: The Role of Biofuels

Miguel Ivan Lacerda – Director of Biofuel Department at the Ministry of Mines and Energy
Leonardo Gadotti – Executive President, SINDICOM
Plínio Nastari – Councilor, CNPE – National Council for Energy Policy
Aurélio Amaral – Director, ANP – National Agency of Petroleum, Natural Gas and Biofuels
Carlos Roberto dos Santos – President, CETESB – Environmental Company of the State of São Paulo
Moderator: Luciano Rodrigues – Chief Economist, UNICA

12:15 PM – 02:00 PM LUNCH
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM PAINEL – Biofuels in Aviation: Low-carbon Solution

Márcio Felix – Secretary of Oil, Natural Gas and Biofuels, MME
Rogério Benevides Carvalho – Consultant, ABEAR – Brazilian Association of Airline Companies
Donna Hrinak – President, Boeing Brazil
Luiz Augusto Nerosky – Product Development Engineer, Embraer
Joaquim Seabra – Researcher, Unicamp
Moderator: Rodrigo Lima – CEO, Agroícone

03:30 PM – 03:45 PM COFFEE BREAK
03:45 PM – 05:15 PM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
05:15 PM – 06:30 PM MAIN STAGE – CLOSING CEREMONY
SCHEDULE STAGE 4
08:00 AM – 09:00 AM REGISTRATION
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PAINEL – Prospects for 2030: The Role of Cellulosic Ethanol

Bernardo Gradin – President, GranBio
Artur Yabe Milanez – Manager of Biofuels, BNDES
Gonçalo Amarante Guimarães Pereira – Director, CTBE
Antônio Alberto Stuchi – Executive Director of Technologies and Projects, Raízen
Martin Mitchell – Business Development Manager for Biofuels – Americas, Clariant
Moderator: Bernardo Silva – CEO, Brazilian Industrial Biotechnology Association

12:15 PM – 02:00 PM LUNCH
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM PAINEL – Sugar: Balanced Consumption As Best Choice
Ricardo Barros – Ministro da Saúde
Evandro Roman – Congressman (PSD/PR)
Marcio Atalla – Physical Preparer, ‘Right Measure’ Idealizer – Fantastic, Rede Globo
Daniel Magnoni – Nutrologist and Cardiologist, Dante Pazzanese Institute
Edmundo Klotz – President, ABIA – Brazilian Food Industry Association
Moderator: Eduardo Leão de Sousa – Executive Director, UNICA
03:30 PM – 03:45 PM COFFEE BREAK
03:45 PM – 05:15 PM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
05:15 PM – 06:30 PM MAIN STAGE – CLOSING CEREMONY
SCHEDULE STAGE 5
08:00 AM – 09:00 AM REGISTRATION
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PAINEL – Infrastructure in the Sugar-energy Sector: Investing to Grow

Wagner Biasoli – CEO, Logum
Julio Fontana Neto – President, Rumo Logística
Vicente Abate – President, ABIFER – Brazilian Association of Railway Industry
Helder Gosling – Commercial and Logistics Director, São Martinho
José Carlos Vannini – Managing Partner, MB Agro
Moderator: Antônio de Pádua Rodrigues – Technical Director, UNICA

12:15 PM – 02:00 PM LUNCH
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM PAINEL – NDC and Brazil’s Environmental Commitments

Marina Gross – President, CEBDS – Cons. Brazilian Enterprise for Sustainable Development
Marcelo Furtado – Coordinator, Coalition Brazil Climate, Forestry and Agriculture
André Nassar – Director, Agroícone
José Domingos Gonzalez Miguez – Director, Policy Department on Muds. From the Climate, MMA
Thatyanne Gasparotto – Program Manager, Climate Bonds Initiative
Moderator: Marcelo Vieira – President, SRB – Brazilian Rural Society

03:30 PM – 03:45 PM COFFEE BREAK
03:45 PM – 05:15 PM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
05:15 PM – 06:30 PM MAIN STAGE – CLOSING CEREMONY
SCHEDULE STAGE 6
08:00 AM – 09:00 AM REGISTRATION
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM PAINEL – More Productivity and Lower Cost: Ways to Grow

Leandro Amaral – Director of Marketing for Sugarcane, Syngenta
William Yassume Yassumoto – Head of Commercial Biorefining, Novozymes
William Burnquist – Director of Business and Genetic Improvement, CTC
Henrique Coutinho Junqueira Franco – Coordinator of Agricultural Division, CBTE
Cristian Bueno – Executive Director, Alvenius
Moderator: Jaime Finguerut – Consultant, CTC – Canavieira Technology Center

12:15 PM – 02:00 PM LUNCH
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM PAINEL – Bioelectricity and the Free Energy Market

Ricardo Savoia – Director of Regulation, Thymos Energia
Daniel Marrocos – President, CPFL Brasil
Alessandra Amaral – President, Energisa Comercializadora
Reginaldo Medeiros – President, ABRACEEL
Rui Altieri Silva – Chairman of the Board of Directors, CCEE
Moderator: Zilmar de Souza – Bioelectricity Manager, UNICA

03:30 PM – 03:45 PM COFFEE BREAK
03:45 PM – 05:15 PM MAIN STAGE – PLENARY
05:15 PM – 06:30 PM MAIN STAGE – CLOSING CEREMONY